Notes


Matches 1 to 50 of 1,286

      1 2 3 4 5 ... 26» Next»

   Notes   Linked to 
1
 
Source (S3852)
 
2 "...lived but a few hours" Jacox, Dorothy Marie (I11511)
 
3 "Captain Matthew Maxson made his will Jan. 3, 1791, same was probated Mar. 18, 1791 in Hopkinton."

source: The Maxson Family ; Descendants of John Maxson and Wide Mary Mosher of Westerly, Rhode Island 
Maxson, Matthew (I1611)
 
4 "Little Nancy", is buried in family plot in Hockanum Cemetery, East Hartford.

This baby is listed in the Barbour Ct. Vital Records for EH - "ElizaE., d. Oliver, farmer, b. May 4, 1851". How did she get to be "Little Nancy"? 
Vibert, Nancy Ellen (I210)
 
5 3/18/2012 - The death record of Lucretia (Risley) Goodrich lists herparents as Rusl [?] and Ann (Vibberts) but at this point it's only aguess whether Ann Vibberts' father was James III. However, James didhave an unidentified daughter in the 1810 who could be Lucretia's mother so I have made the assumption for research purposes. Vibbert, Ann (I8099)
 
6 A 1907/8 Hartford Suburban Directory I found at the Farmington Library lists Rodmond Vibert, Emp. (Panama), home with W.V. Vibert - AVW Vibert, Rodmond John (I198)
 
7 A 1907/8 Hartford Suburban Directory I found at the Farmington Librarylists Watson V. Vibert, Engr. U.N.Co., h. Farmington Ave., U., PODO, Margaret - AVW Vibert, Watson Vandon (I194)
 
8 A 1927 Hartford Suburban Directory I found at the Farmington Librarylists Margaret Vibert, wid. Watson, h. Farmington Av., Unionville - AVW Fallow, Margaret Miller (I195)
 
9 Abbie's death record give a POB of Fall River but the 1880 census saidRI and I have used RI (see below). The birth date is from the age at death on the death record.

From Barbara on 6/1/2009:
I think it is more likely that Abbie Peckham was born in RI since shewas in Fall River, Newport RI in 1860 with her parents George W &Adelia & didn't show up in MA until 1870 census. Fall River RI becameFall river MA thus, I imagine the confusion. "In 1856, the northernpart of the town was set apart from Tiverton, and re-named Fall River,Rhode Island, by the Rhode Island General Assembly. Then, on March 1,1862, in a decision made by the United States Supreme Court, both Fall Rivers were made part of Massachusetts."
 
Peckham, Abbie C. (I1775)
 
10 According to Bedford's birth record, it's possible that her maidenname was Callahan or something similar but I haven't been able to find any corroboration. (--?--), Mary C. (I12584)
 
11 According to Earl, he was born in Clovis, Curry County NM. Vibbard, Ira Curtis (I2941)
 
12 According to Earl, she was born in Cincinnati but that's in Hamilton County. Taylor, Mildred (I5037)
 
13 According to her obituary, Alice Marie's maiden name was also Baker. Baker, Alice Marie (I14771)
 
14 According to her obituary, Olive Mary Harlow was adopted, after thedeath of both her parents, by Harriet Eunis Whipple of Colebrook River, Connecticut. They appear in the 1930 census together. Whipple, Mary Elizabeth (I7225)
 
15 According to his death certificate, George was a suicide at age 35.
According to his death certificate, George was a suicide at age 35. 
Vibert, George Andrew (I1106)
 
16 According to his draft card, Victor was married, with one child beforeJune 15, 1917 but I did not find him either on the 1920 or 1930 census. Barnes, Victor McBurney (I11225)
 
17 According to John Kitchell, her name might be Highty or Highly or Hila or Hilah. Riker, H. (I11333)
 
18 According to several Ancestry trees (see below), Mary J. Payton, whomarried Eli Booker in 1879, is actually Mary J. Wright who was marriedto Lewis Payton before Eli. This seems reasonable based on Mary'sage, the number of children she reports in the 1900 census and the presence of several Payton children in the 1880 census.
Note: it looks like the extra Booker children listed in the first treebelow belong to Levi and Mary Booker - a different branch of the Booker family not related to Cynthia (Vibbert) and Jesse Booker.

http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/5514042/person/6928795302
http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/4530886/person/718485415 
Wright, Mary Jane (I5348)
 
19 According to the 1910 census, both Francis and Sarah have been married twice Griswold, Francis (I10710)
 
20 According to the Barnet history for William Monteith, Anabel and thechildren came over a year before him with her "relative" Peter Buchanan Kennedy. Kennedy, Peter Buchanan (I711)
 
21 Actually died (at home - 1506 Farmington Avenue, Farmington, HartfordCounty, Connecticut) just before midnight on 8/26/1995 but wasn't pronounced until 8/27. Hawkes, Eileen Mary (I3)
 
22 Ada is with the Nelson and Lucy (Hosmer) Vibbert family (as AdaVibbert, age 4) in the 1870 census and with the William and Sarah(Hosmer) Cook family (as Addie Vibbert, age 14, niece) in the 1880census. Further research by David Sundius has revealed that she wasAdalaide Mable Hosmer, the daughter of Lucy and Sarah's brotherSolomon Hosmer and his wife Ameret P. Jones, born in Canton,Connecticut. Her mother died in 1868 and her father in 1873 soapparently she was adopted by Nelson and Lucy around the time of her mother's death when she would have been about 2 years old.

Ada's marriage to Unknown Bunnell was revealed by the probate forNelson Vibbert which, according to David Sundius, included a referenceto Addie H. Bunnell, daughter, living in Ansonia (although she was notincluded as an heir). She is listed as Adalaide Bunnell, married for8 years with two children, 1 (or possibly 0) living, in the 1900 census in Torrington CT. 
Hosmer, Adalaide Mable (I2448)
 
23 Addie Bunnell says in the 1900 census that she has had two children but only one is still living. Bunnell, Unknown (I10745)
 
24 Albert Morris Berry was born on 11/8/1858 in Harwich MA to Albert H.and Mary (Kelly) Wixon but adopted by James and Sally (--?--) Berryafter his parents died. Thereafter he used the name Albert MorrisBerry. He married Elizabeth Studley in 1880 and they had at least onechild, Martha H. Studley. He married Julia C. Vibbert in 1888 butthey had no children and he apparently died before 8/29/1890 when she married Edwin Freeman. Berry, Albert Morris (I10894)
 
25 Aleta was also mentioned (as predeceasing her sister) in the obituaryof her sister Alice Riddle who died in 2003 but she was listed asAleta J. Anderson. So there is a possibility she remarried, though I haven't found any further evidence yet. Vibbart, Aleta Jane (I3849)
 
26 Alexander died on 12 Jul 2010 at Sturgeon Bay, Door County, Wisconsin. I have not posted this information as a fact so that he will be privatized in the GEDCOM file. Warecki, Alexander Lloyd (I12415)
 
27 Alexander's and Isabella's dates are problematic. His gravestone listDOD as 5/10/1845 and AE 11 years which gives us a birth date of 1833or 1834 which seems a little early based on the dates for the otherchildren but we don't have a firm marriage date for William and Isabeland it's possible if they married young. The Barnet history states hewas born in 1845 and died 5/10/1854 which seems a little more likely although the age on the stone would also have to be wrong.

As for Isabella, she is listed as aged 14 when she died in 1867. Thatwould give her a birth date of around 1853 which would make her the4th child instead of the 2nd. The Barnet history says she died in1857 at age 11 but does list her after Mary Elizabeth. Either scenario is possible. - AVW 
Monteith, Alexander Gilchrist (I233)
 
28 Alexander's and Isabella's dates are problematic. His gravestone listDOD as 5/10/1845 and AE 11 years which gives us a birth date of 1833or 1834 which seems a little early based on the dates for the otherchildren but we don't have a firm marriage date for William and Isabeland it's possible if they married young. The Barnet history states hewas born in 1845 and died 5/10/1854 which seems a little more likely although the age on the stone would also have to be wrong.

As for Isabella, she is listed as aged 14 when she died in 1867. Thatwould give her a birth date of around 1853 which would make her the4th child instead of the 2nd. The Barnet history says she died in1857 at age 11 but does list her after Mary Elizabeth. Either scenario is possible. - AVW 
Monteith, Isabel Gilchrist (I235)
 
29 Alice is listed on the monument of Frank V. Pinkham (who died in 1904)and also has a stone beside aecond husband Arthur J. Wilson. She islisted in both places as Alice C. so that may be the initial of her maiden name. (--?--), Alice May (I12383)
 
30 All of the Ancestry family trees have Lorol (or sometimes Laurell)born in 1938 and dying in 1939 so I don't know if this Dolores, listedas two years old in the 1940 census, is a different child with abirthdate mixup or if she is Lorol and the DOD is wrong. Seems like"Lorol" could easily be a nickname for or mistranscription of Dolores though. Scharf, Dolores (I13974)
 
31 Allen Bitgood, of Voluntown, married Betsey Rouse, of Voluntown, Dec.5, 1822, by Nathaniel Sheffield, Elder (Barbour Collection, Voluntown, New London County, Connecticut, VR, vol. 2, 50).
 
Bitgood, Allen (I331)
 
32 Alta and Chester are buried in the Coffin family plot and the name on her gravestone is Alta Coffin Lane. Coffin, Alta Maria (I11421)
 
33 Although I haven't been able to uncover any names yet, he apparently had several wives and children so I've given him his own folder. Waldron, Elwin "Jim" Orland (I13868)
 
34 Although it is still possible that this couple in Cork are not ourWilliam Dwyer and Mary Kenny at all, Catherine did report in the 1901census that she was born in Cork so I am going with them for the time being. O'Dwyer, Catherine (I265)
 
35 Amy's maiden name is variously recorded as McNeiley, McNeilley,Meneilley and Heneilley. For the time being I have settled on Meneilley which seems to be used most often. Meneilley, Amy Louise (I14279)
 
36 Anna is the mother of Grace Chamberlain and the sister of FrankVibberts' mother Augusta L. Smith so Grace and Frank are first cousins. Smith, Anna (I4202)
 
37 Annie's DC says her father is Sammie Branham but Joe Hunter seems more likely. Branham, Annie Lee (I6230)
 
38 Apparently they are one and the same - not sure which is the correct name. Vibbert, Mary Mahela (I1884)
 
39 Apparently, Eastwood is a neighborhood in Syracuse but that is what is in the index. Vibbert, Leona Marion (I564)
 
40 Apparently, George Lawton relocated to Iowa after the death of his wife Emily in 1869. The 1870 Census shows the family splintering:
George H. Lawton, Sr. - Albany NY - Grocer (wholesale) - age 40
George H., Jr. - with George Sr. in Albany - store clerk - age 18
Chauncy - with George Sr. in Albany - grocer (retail) - age 21
?William H. Lawton - not yet identified - several possibilities - about age 24
Edgar C. Lawton - in Davenport (Scott County) IA working as a clerk at an orphans home - age 22
?Charles T. (or F.) Lawton - not yet identified - about age 15
Family of William and Elizabeth (Crapo) Haight in Davenport (Scott County) IA contains:
Luther Lawton - apprentice - age 17
Lizzie Lawton - age 12
Elizabeth Crapo - "at home" - age 74
This is the family of Emily (Crapo) Lawton's sister and two of her younger children and her
mother are living with the childless Haights.
By the 1880 census, George Sr. has remarried and relocated to Memphis (Scotland County) IA next to his son George.
 
Lawton, George Henry (I8658)
 
41 April 6
Died in this village on Friday evening last, Mr. Harmonie Vibbard, aged 55 years sister of Quartus Rust, Esq.
 
Rust, Harmony (I1975)
 
42 As far as we know, there was no marriage between these two people.William Monteith is registered as a natural son of Mary Finlay, who"gave up" William Monteith as the father. - Source - Baptismal Register for William Monteith Family F147
 
43 As of 5/23/2012, there are three slightly different entries inFamilySearch for this birth record. They all have the same DOB butthe ofther information varies slightly. Two of them give the POB asWoodburn, Sussex County, NJ but I cannot find a Woodburn in SussexCounty (there is a Woodbury in Gloucester County but that doesn't seemto fit either). The third record says Wantage and John Kitchell gaveit as Deckertown which is an old name for modern Sussex, a bouroughentirely surrounded by Wantage Township. So I think that either Deckertown or Wantage is most likely. Vibbert, Sarah E. "Lizzie" (I5922)
 
44 Aside from the marriage record and the 1900 census, I can't find any other information about this couple. Booker, Gertie A. (I14840)
 
45 Attended Simmons College, Boston, Massachusetts 1904-05.
One sibling survived to adulthood-Isabel Gilchrist Monteith.
Marjorie lived many years in single parent role while RKV in Panama. WMV.
Marjorie died suddenly as the result of a peritonitus infection, following an operation in 1934. IGV.

I haven't been able to find a birthplace for Marjorie although she isreputed to have been born in Unionville. I tried both Unionville andCollinsville. Her death certificate is in Hartford (she died atHartford Hospital) and contains quite a bit of detail on her death. She died 5 days after a hysterectomy and there was an autopsy. - AVW 
Monteith, Marjorie Ruthven (I5)
 
46 Attended: University of the South
New Britain Teachers College.
Worked for Northeast Utilities for 40 yrs.
Served in Ct. State Legislature two terms, 52-56.

From: William Vibert
To: "camphere@frontiernet.netrob" ; davevibert@snet.net; Cookie
Sent: Monday, July 13, 2009 11:07:14 AM
Subject: Time Line

Cookie, Rob & Dave
Thank you cookie for the time lines they are great! I bring up the following in good humor, for fun and maybe as a historical anecdote.

Regarding the time line, I think this might be the first public recognition of mom and dad's wedding date!
Think we should put in a () and say Bob and Florence celebrated on Feb 15 for propriety sake?
That is the date we celebrated on the occasional year when there was acelebration. The last one I remember mom mistakenly reminisced aboutdriving a tractor through the fields while honeymooning on a farmduring haying season. She got a little flustered when asked if the snow got in the way.

Bill
 
Vibert, Robert King Jr. (I20)
 
47 Avondale is the name of parish in South Lanarkshire, near Glassford and Stonehouse, which contains the town of Strathaven.

Gavin's death record reports that he is married to Margaret Lawson - ?? 
Fallow, Gavin Guy (I6290)
 
48 Barbara Baker found a report of an engagement to a Rubie E. Morris inthe 5/12/1901 Springfield Republican but Rubie was married to Albert J. Wells on 3/29/1906 and said it was her first marriage.
 
Vibbert, Wilfrid Edwin (I4633)
 
49 Barbara Baker has made the suggestion that the 10/24/1885 marriage ofFannie E. Vibbert in Chittenango is Fannie Howard's second marriage toUnknown Hall. The marriage record of Leon Hall to Amelia Lang puts his DOB around 1886 making the 1885 marriage date even more likely. Howard, Fannie (I3338)
 
50 Barbara Baker has questioned whether Jennie is really Wilfred andEmma's daughter since she was born in MA and she does not appear withthem on the 1860 census. Her 1900 census return contains a notewritten in the area for parents' places of birth saying "adoptedparents" and giving the correct information for Wilfred and EmmaChapman. She also named her son William Chapman Sparks so I guesseven though she was adopted she considered them her real family.Perhaps her marriage or death certificates might have some information about her real parents if we can find them. Chapman, Jennie A. (I5821)
 

      1 2 3 4 5 ... 26» Next»

Home Page |  What's New |  Most Wanted |  Surnames |  Photos |  Histories |  Documents |  Cemeteries |  Places |  Dates |  Reports |  Sources