Notes


Matches 1,251 to 1,286 of 1,286

      «Prev «1 ... 22 23 24 25 26

   Notes   Linked to 
1251 They are right next door to Vesta and John McDown in the 1880. Ransom, Frank M. (I12117)
 
1252 They were married by T. E. Davis at 1565 Broad Street, Hartford (address of church or minister?) Family F3
 
1253 This birth date seems wrong - need to check - AVW Vibert, Floid Watson (I447)
 
1254 This child is listed as James W. Templeton in 1900 but there isalready a child names James (James A.) Templeton in the family so Idon't think the census taker got the name right. Mary Ellen's name is wrong too. Templeton, Unknown (I11749)
 
1255 This guy needs more work. There is a widowed Charles Lawton inChicago in the 1900 who has a daughter named Emily. Emily's birthrecord identifies her father as Charles Tillinghast Lawton and hermother as Madelaine Sophia Cleaver but so far I have not been able totie Charles Tillinghast Lawton to Charles F. Lawton except through theCarr Family Tree (which has been pretty solid for the most part). There is a FAG record for Charles T. Lawton, Charles Tillinghast (I8477)
 
1256 This identity is a guess which needs to be validated. I started withthe fact that Julia B.'s son is Charles Lathrop Camp and theorized itwas her maiden name. Then I looked for a Julia Camp, born about 1858in CT and found a perfect match in the 1870 East Hartford where Samuelis living with Chauncey and Delia Vibert. Her age is perfect, hermiddle initial is B. and her father is named Charles. I need to verify it the next time I go to East Hartford. Lathrop, Julia B. (I10729)
 
1257 This information comes from 1 or more individual Ancestry Family Treefiles. This source citation points you to a current version of thosefiles. Note: The owners of these tree files may have removed or changed information since this source citation was created. Source (S4972)
 
1258 This is a new article about a court case in which the children of Mary Kennedy were plaintiffs. They are all listed by name.
 
Source (S35)
 
1259 This is an Ancestry user ID and she signed one message as Laura but I have no further information about her identity. Source (S5867)
 
1260 This is one of three apparent sons of James D. and Sarah (Vibbert) Templeton buried with them. There is no other information. Templeton, Richard (I12508)
 
1261 This is one of three apparent sons of James D. and Sarah (Vibbert) Templeton buried with them. There is no other information. Templeton, James (I12509)
 
1262 This provides information about Ansel and Harriet's names and descendants but not about their parents.
 
Source (S64)
 
1263 This record is supposed that of "Charlie Vibbert" but the birth dateand parents match those of Eura Wilma Deavers. Also Wilma Vibbertappears on the 1920 census as 8 years old on 1/1/1920 and there is no "Charlie of a similar age in the family.
 
Source (S417)
 
1264 This record seems a little strange. He is born almost 10 years beforehis next sibling James. Perhaps Thomas was married before to anotherElizabeth - that would explain why this Elizabeth would only have been14 at the time. But her age at death may have been approximated - andI guess there could be some missing records. I'll leave him here for now. Albert, Robert (I10190)
 
1265 Three children are listed in Charles' obituary in addition to his sixchildren with Rebecca Wheeler and Sharon Zabel's two Blakey children. They are unaccounted for - see detailed note below:

Martin Ballard's 2014 obituary cleared up a few missing pieces in Ninaand Martin's family - including that their 4th child was named CharlesRichard Ballard. Once I got his name straight, I found his obit whichis posted on his FindAGrave page. This was also very helpful but I'm having some problems sorting out his 11 children.

His wife when he died was Sharon L. Zabel (DOM 8/12/1995. BarrenCounty, KY). She was previously married to Lee A. Blakey (DOM11/19/1984, Simpson County, KY). The Kris and Brandon Blakeymentioned in the obituary are Sharon and Lee's children. I also founda marriage for Charles R. Ballard to Rebecca Ballard on 10/16/1986 -the record says it's her first marriage but his 2nd and that his first marriage ended in divorce.

In the meantime I was able to find birth records for the first 6children - Judy Lynn (b. 10/31/1967), Richard Anthony (4/18/1970),Nina Michelle (8/1/1972), Charles Jason (5/10/1975), Joshua Martin(3/7/1978) and Tracie Ann (5/16/1983). In all cases, the mother isRebecca J. Wheeler. So my conclusion is that Rebecca and CharlesRichard married in 1966 or so, divorced after Tracie was born and thenremarried in 1986. That doesn't 100% square with the 1986 marriage being her first but it seems close enough for me.

So the problem is with the 3 remaining children - Jennifer Logsdon,Macayla Ballard and Trenton Ballard. I haven't been able to findrecords for them. Macayla and Brandon appear to be Charles' kids butwithout an idea of their ages it's hard to say who their mother is.And in Jennifer's case, both mother and father are unknown. I washoping Macayla and Trenton might show up because of the unusual namesbut between the fact that the spelling of names in obituaries is ofteniffy and the Kentucky propensity for using middle names and made-upnicknames instead of what's in the birth certificates, I can't really be sure that those are their given names.

One possibility is that the last two are Charles and Sharon's childrenand they could be born after 1999 when the KY birth records apparentlyend. Sharon was still about 30 when she married Charles so she couldeasily have had children after the marriage. Jennifer is a littletrickier. The children seem to be listed in age order so that wouldmake her DOB between 1984 and 1990 and Logsdon could well be a marriedname. A marriage record would be perfect but there are not so many available online that are so recent. 
Ballard, Charles Richard (I9687)
 
1266 Timothy Vibbard was apparently the youngest child and only son of JohnVibbard and his wife Mary Arnold. He reports his date of birth as 20Oct 1750 (in Connecticut) in his Revolutionary War pension applicationbut the only birth-related record found in Connecticut was a record ofbaptism for a Timothy Vibbard in the First Church, East Hartford on 25June 1749. This Timothy was listed as a son of John. It is possiblythat the Timothy who removed to New York State after his marriage andfought in the revolution was a different person. If so, he could havebeen a child of either John Vibbard (a second Timothy) or his brother James.

For the time being, I have chosen to put him with John and treat thetwo Timothys as the same person. Although James Vibert was apparentlymarried to his wife Dorcas Dix in the early to mid-1740s, theyapparently had at least 5 children born before 1752 so it seems a little crowded to place Timothy in that family

Timothy married a woman named Rebecca (--?--) before 01 Jul 1770 whenthey owned the covenant together in the First Church, East Hartford,possibly in anticipation of the birth of their first child, a daughteralso named Rebecca who was baptized in the same church on 09 Sep 1770. Their son Leonard also claimed to be born in Connecticut (on 12 Oct1772) but sometime after that the family moved to New Canaan, Columbia County, New York where Timothy enlisted for the first time in 1775.

Timothy and Rebecca eventually settled in the Saratoga County, NewYork area and apparently had somewhere between ten and fifteenchildren. They seem to have been the progenitors of almost all of thefamilies in the United States today who spell their name Vibbard.However, the exact composition of their family has been difficult to establish and is still a work in progress.

The family appears in all censuses from 1790 through 1830, all inSaratoga County with the exception of 1810 when they were inSchenectady, then in Albany County, New York. Rebecca (or someoneclosely resembling her in age) appears on all of the censuses.Timothy was still alive on 09 Apr 1833 when his affidavit applying fora pension was dated but apparently died by 04 Sep 1833 when the lastpayment was made. Presumably Rebecca predeceased him since she did not apply for the pension.
 
Vibbard, Timothy (I9641)
 
1267 Timothy's pension file mentions his son Reuben. Reuben, the father ofthree children buried in Galway, Saratoga County, New York (b. 1842,1844, 1847) seems too young to be Timothy's son so I am guessing he is Reuben Jr., married to Louisa. Vibbard, Reuben (I2005)
 
1268 Tombstone inscription:
Maria Vibert
daughter of Timothy and Lovina
d/ Dec. 16, 1845. 19 yrs. 
Vibert, Maria (I454)
 
1269 Tombstone inscription: Mary Vibert
daughter of Timothy and Lovina
d. Oct. 24, 1830
11 yrs. 7 mos.
Horace Vibert died eight days later, they share one headstone.
 
Vibert, Mary (I453)
 
1270 transcribed by Helen Schatvet Ullmann Source (S4723)
 
1271 Two baptisms are recorded for John, son of John. The first is on7/15/1787 and the second on 9/2/1792. In the meantime, the census for1790 recorded a family of 3 for John Vibert. Since a baptism for sonTimothy was recorded on 6/27/1790 and the date for the commencement ofthe 1790 census was 8/2/1790, the most likely assumption is that thebaby baptised in 1787 did not survive. So I have shown two separate Johns.

On the other hand, Lucina Spencer's DOB (in Forbes) is listed as 1787and it seems slightly more likely that she would have married a manher own age instead of one up to 5 years younger. But I don't haveanother explanation that reconciles both of these theories so I am going with the first for now.
 
Vibert, John (I1523)
 
1272 Two baptisms are recorded for John, son of John. The first is on7/15/1787 and the second on 9/2/1792. In the meantime, the census for1790 recorded a family of 3 for John Vibert. Since a baptism for sonTimothy was recorded on 6/27/1790 and the date for the commencement ofthe 1790 census was 8/2/1790, the most likely assumption is that thebaby baptised in 1787 did not survive. So I have shown two separate Johns.

On the other hand, Lucina Spencer's DOB (in Forbes) is listed as 1787and it seems slightly more likely that she would have married a manher own age instead of one up to 5 years younger. But I don't haveanother explanation that reconciles both of these theories so I am going with the first for now. 
Vibert, John Jr. (I1047)
 
1273 United States, Selective Service System, World War I Selective ServiceSystem Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918, Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration Source (S4681)
 
1274 Vermont Families in 1791 (Volume 2, page 48) mentions that when WalterBrock left Scotland he travelled with the wife and five children ofClaud Stewart. This was Janet McFarland Stewart, Claud's second wife,and 5 of their 11 children. The IGI lists a group of 11 children bornin Glasgow from 1753-1770 to Claud Stewart/Stuart and Janet McFarlane. The book (page 195) (mistakenly, I think) associates Elizabeth andWilliam with the first wife, Janet McRab (Spencer). Four of JanetMcFarland's children in the IGI are not listed at all in the book.They probably died before 1775 or were left behind. Based on theabove, Janet McNab (Spencer) must have died at or after Walter's birth in 1751 and before Elizabeth's in 1753.

Apparently, Claud had come over earlier and joined Col. AlexanderHarvey's Scots-American Company on 1/30/1775. The Lilly did notarrive until later that year. The Vermont Families book cites theBarnet History, page 36 on this point. It also says Claud purchased1000 acres in Barnet and called the farm Rosebury after their home in Scotland.

Claud's gravestone states his dates as 1711-1811 but most otherevidence suggests 1722 as his birth date (including the informationposted in the town records in the 1801-1805 book when Claud was still alive). 
Stuart, Claudius (I620)
 
1275 Volume: XII; Issue: 604; Page: [3] Source (S4445)
 
1276 We don't know what became of Eliza Patterson. I haven't found a deathrecord yet but I've only gotten up to 1874 and, besides, she may havedied under a different name - there is a marriage for an Elizabeth Albert in 1862 (in Rathdown) and another in 1866 (Dublin South). Patterson, Elizabeth (I8000)
 
1277 We haven't been able to find Lelah after the 1900 census but since Edward is remarried in 1910 perhaps she (and little Harold) died. Tolles, Lelah A. (I10660)
 
1278 WFT Volume 4, Tree #673 contains a large number of individualsdescending through Almira's daughter Eldora Tourtellotte which I havenot included here yet. It also documents some Parsons children as well. Vibbert, Almira Ellen (I1693)
 
1279 WFT Volume 4, Tree #673 contains a number of generations descended from this couple which I have not included here. Tourtellotte, Eldora Sarah (I1716)
 
1280 Will of John Vibbert dated 8/11/1831

In the name of God Amen. I John Vibbert of East Hartford in theCounty of Hartford, although laboring at present under somedisposition of body, yet being of sound and disposing mind and memory,do make and ordain this my last will and testament in manner and formfollowing, that is to say I'm (?). I will order and direct that allmy just debts and funeral changes be paid and discharged by myexecutor hereinafter named out of my real estate. I give to my sonChester Vibbert a right for himself for a home in my house as long asit shall be occupied by my said wife and daughter Ruth personallythemselves. I give and bequeath to my wife Hannah Vibbert the onehalf of my cow and all my personal estate whatsoever to be her owndisposal. I give the other half of my cow to my daughter Ruth Vibbertto be her own. I give and bequeath to my said wife and my daughterRuth Vibbert the use and improvements of all my real Estate so long asmy said wife shall remain my widow and my daughter remain unmarried.To equally divided between them and in case of the decease of eitherof them the surviving one is received(?) the improvements of the whole as long as she shall remain unmarried.

I give and bequeath to my sons and daughters to them and their heirsall my real estate to be divided equally among them after the marriage or decease of my wife and daughter as is above written.

Vis.(?) my sons Timothy Vibbert, John Vibbert, Jr., David Vibbert,Chester Vibbert, daughters Betsey Olmsted wife of Edward F. Olmsted,Nancy Kenedy wife of Geo. Kenedy, Sophia Huffman wife of Edwin Huffman and my daughter Ruth Vibbert if she should marry.

Lastly I do constitute and appoint my son-in-law Edward F. OlmstedExecutor of this my last will and testament in witness where I have hereunto set my hand and seal this April 16 day of April A.D. 1831.

John Vibbert (seal)

Signed sealed and delivered by the said John Vibbert as and for hislast will and testament in the presence of us who have subscribed ournames witnesses thereto in the presence of each other and of the said testator.

Allen Brewer
Hamilton Brewer
Samuel Brewer

(Appd.(?) 11 Aug. 1831)
 
Vibert, John (I214)
 
1281 William apparently had some mental problems during the 1870s (seearticle on "The Hermit of Sangerfield") but for the most part managed to support himself in spite of increasingly erratic behavior. Vibbard, William Jr. (I3090)
 
1282 William was adopted by Ira G. and Charlotte Hyde, apparently after thedeaths of both parents shortly after the 1850 census. He appears withthem in the 1855-1870 censuses, sometimes as William Lee and sometimesas William Hyde. His sister, Mary, stayed on with their grandmotherthrough the 1855 census but after that she and Charlotte both disappeared. Lee, William E. (I14809)
 
1283 WJB - Isabel survived a stroke in 1989 which left her somewhat mentally impaired.
 
Vibert, Isabel Gilchrist (I19)
 
1284 WJB has a mailer sent to RKV from the Secretary of State, Hartford,Hartford County, Connecticut. Sent to RKV, Deputy Judge, Unionville,Hartford County, Connecticut, dated May 1933. In the mailer is Isabel Gilchrist Vibert's HS Diploma. - WJB

A 1907/8 Hartford Suburban Directory I found at the Farmington Librarylists Robert K. Vibert, Emp. (Panama), home with W.V. Vibert. A 1927Hartford Suburban Directory lists Robert K. Vibert, (Marjorie), Merchant Panama, h. Hartford Ave, Rd., Farmington - AVW 
Vibert, Robert King (I4)
 
1285 Zola's maiden name is spelled "Pipton" in the burial record for herson Ronnie but the birth record for Wanda Sue has Pipkin and her obituary mentiones several brothers named Pipkin.

Zola is not the daughter of O. B. and Leona Pipkin of TX as we originally thought. That Zola M. died in 1930.
 
Pipkin, Zola May (I12969)
 
1286 [Ezra Hawkes Family.ftw]

Tad and Alice stood up with Jim and Leona
 
Family F224
 

      «Prev «1 ... 22 23 24 25 26

Home Page |  What's New |  Most Wanted |  Surnames |  Photos |  Histories |  Documents |  Cemeteries |  Places |  Dates |  Reports |  Sources